Tuesday, 20 July 2010

Little Haribo Update!

Well as the title says this is a update about my little boy Harry who is very off-tern called Haribo by us :)
Well on Monday he was 17 weeks old and boy had that time just flown by!
My sister in law who was my other birthing partner along with my other half gareth told me she had found some pictures of harry when he was a few minutes old that she had taken on her phone! when i saw them i was nearly in tears!

Harry is over 16lbs in weight and around 69cm long!
The nurses say hes going to be a big boy when hes older!(^ Harry with our friends baby Kayden who is 6weeks old)

He sleeps in his cot and sleeps from around 9pm to 8am in the morning!
Im a very lucky girl as he has slept through the night from about 4/5 weeks!
He now has baby food once a day and he LOVES it!

He is very much a ladies man and loves women far more than men! When the advert for the bassline CD comes on tv with the women in bikinis hes all eyes, and he loves the lady on countdown too!
(Harry with my friend Lucy^)

Saying this he is very much a daddies boy too i call them my twins lol!


In the next few weeks i hope to take him swimming :)
(well i hope for gareth to take him swimming lol i dont do swimming pools lol)

So thats harrys update!



Peek A Boo!!!

If anyone has any questions about pregnancy and birth or babys im up for answering anything :)

luv luce x

30 day tag:- DAY 13

Hiya


Gonna keep it short and sweet today

Day 13 - A fictional book

It has to be the Harry Potter series as im a big fan and such a Harry Potter geek!

Tomorrow Day 13 - A non-fictional book

Monday, 19 July 2010

30 day tag:- DAY 12

Hiya again so im up to date with the TAG and im on Day 12 and that is

Day 12 - Whatever tickles your fancy

Hmm not sure what to put here but in the end i went with a video of my neice Evie having a dance!

She loves the song Church by T-pain so you may notice its on repeat in the background!
My other neice is with her dancing :)



30 day tag:- DAY 9 &10 &11

So im slacking again i no lol!

Harry's not been too well over he weekend he has had a bad cough and cold :(

Well anyway im catching up so its going to be like 3 day in one lol
but as they were all picture based i thought id stick them all on one post

Day 09 (should of been Friday) - A photo that you tookMe and my little man Harry :) I took this about 2 weeks ago.

Day 10 (should of been Saturday) - A photo of you taken over 10 years ago

Im just too cool i no! lol This was me when i was bout 6 or 7 (i think) and seen as im 20 in a few weeks its defo over 10years ago :)

Day 11 (should of been Sunday)- A photo of you taken recently

And this was me around 10minutes ago!!
I look slightly ill and have zero make-up on but i thought nothing more recent that now :)


Well thanks everyone for continuing to follow me :)
love ya all

Luv luce x

Il be putting up todays post straight after this one and that's. . .

Day 12 - Whatever tickles your fancy

Thursday, 15 July 2010

30 day tag:- DAY 8

So today is:-
Day 08 - A photo that makes you angry/sad

Well i wasn't sure what i should do for this one but then i was looking through my pictures and found this one:

This picture is of me and the girl that was my best friend, i makes me sad because we were SO close all though high school, this was our prom leaving night and we won the school award of best double act because we were so close and never apart!! We left school and went to college together and was still stuck together like glue then when we finished college we totally drifted apart! and now i haven't seen her for over a year :(
Just makes me sad when i think how close we were and you think your gonna be best mates for life and then life just takes you on totally different directions!
Im really happy for her she has a good job and as been with her boyfriend over a year but i just wish we were still close :(
Especially with me having Harry i thought she would want to come and see him but when ever we try and make plans she cant make it or i cant we can never seem to find a time and place that we can both turn up too!
If you by some strange miracle you find this blog Lu i want you to no i still love ya to bits, you were there for me through everything and i would love for us to go back to how it was all the laughs and the tears :) x

thanks everyone x

Luv luce x

Day 09: - A photo that you took

Wednesday, 14 July 2010

30 day tag:- DAY 7

Day 07 - A photo that makes you happy

Well photos are my speciality so i could show you about 100 pictures here that make me happy!

I cant just 1 picture its not actually possible lol
My little man literally 2 mins after he was born on the 22nd March 2010 (9lb 6oz)
Every time i look i could cry it makes me so happy!!
Plus i think its cute because he looks like he has a hairy chest hehe

This picture just fills me with happiness because how happy i was in the picture, i had just given birth to my son, the most amazing experience ever and i was just so happy he was here safe and was a healthy baby!
(also VERY glad the pain was over and i was proberly stil rather high from the gas and air lol)

This picture makes me happy as its the 1st picture me my brother and sister had together in years!
It was taken at my sisters wedding and we all look happy which I love!! (im actually about 3montsh pregnant here too)

So that's Day 07 done :)

Tomorrow is Day 08 - A photo that makes you angry/sad


Thanks everyone!!


Tuesday, 13 July 2010

30 day tag:- DAY 6


Day 06 - Whatever tickles your fancy

So i have nothing clever and differnt im just gonna show you a picture of my beautiful son Harry at 15 weeks old!!


He is such a cool dude!!!

Coming tomorrow Day 07:- A photo that makes you happy

Monday, 12 July 2010

30 day tag:- DAY 5

I do apologise for slacking on the every day blogging front, ive been a busy bee with Harry.
I will catch up on my 30 day tag!

Day 05 - Your favourite quote

Short and simple:- Assume nothing question everything.

This was my favourite history teachers quote at school and its stayed with me!

Its true,never take anything for granted and assume its correct, question it and find the real truth!


Luv Luce x x

Coming up:- Day 06 - Whatever tickles your fancy


Saturday, 10 July 2010

30 day tag:- DAY 4

So im back again :)
Day 04 - Your favourite book

Honestly im not much of a reader :( shame on me i no!
I feel like im the only one who doesn't like the whole twilight series!
Im a old school Harry Potter lover tho :)
I'm a big reader of biography rather than story books.

My favourite has to be My Booky Wook by Russell Brand.
I love the man and his book was just as good.
Gonna keep todays short and sweet and stop harping on as its VERY hot here today and my little man is not enjoying it and is rather miserable

Day 5 is:- Your favourite quote

Thanks so much everyone :) x

Friday, 9 July 2010

30 day tag:- DAY 3

I'm back for day 3 of the TAG!

So Day 03 - Your favourite TV programme

I simply just cant pick as im a TV junkie!
Honestly ill watch almost anything!

I feel lost if i don't watch the news (local and national) at 6 o'clock every day! I feel like im out of touch with the world if i don't find out what's going on!

I love reality trash TV especially Big Brother of which iv watched every episode since the beginning and that's no exaggeration!

I love American reality i love watching almost anything thats on E! like Girls of the Playboy mansion and Kendra!, Keeping up with the Kardashians and things like 16 and pregnant on MTV.

I'm a big documentary fan anything that's real story's like one born every minute and my big fat gypsy wedding!

I love soaps, all apart from Emmerdale because im just not a fan of that, just EastEnders, Coronation Street and Hollyoaks.

Daytime TV is also fab like Jeremy Kyle, This morning and Loose Women

My favorite series would have to be Desperate Housewives. I love it!
Would love to visit the set in America at Universal Studios Hollywood!
One day i will get there lol

I could keep going but as you can tell i basically watch anything that's going and there is a TV on in my house 24 hours a day!

Look out for tomorrows:- Day 04 - Your favourite book

Thanks so much everyone!!



Thursday, 8 July 2010

30 day tag:- DAY 2

Hiya! im still sticking to my daily 30days blog!

Today is Day 2 and that is:-
Day 02 - Your favourite movie


As like most people i have many favourite films and i cant just pin point one that is my ultimate!
So im gonna narrow it down to my favourite 3 but there are hundreds i could mention!

Number 1:- GREASE!

This must be alot of girls favourite film, it just perfect, singing, dancing and fab costume!
I actually have a pink lady jacket!
My favourite character has to be Frenchie, as like me shes a beauty school drop-out! I had that song as my ring tone for a long time when i dropped out of my level 3 beauty course!
I no this film word for word and it just makes me happy any time that i watch it :)

Number 2:- The Fast and the Furious (all)Ok so maybe this is slightly cheating because there are 4 films in the set but i love them all!
Im a secret petrol head and love the fast cars but even more so . . i love Vin Diesel!
ooo that man is gorg!!
I no alot of you will proberly think what a chavvy choice but deep down i hide away my inner chav lol and what do you expect when i have a fiancée who is a mechanic!!

Number 3:- Rita Sue and Bob too
This is such a cult classic film! I love the story and how funny it is!
If you have never seen it i advise you do!
Such a random story but makes me smile every time :)

Well that's it for day 2!

Tomorrows is:-
Day 03 - Your favourite TV programme

As you can imagine i don't just have one, i cant choose, i have a few that i love!!

Wednesday, 7 July 2010

30 day tag:- DAY 1

So as the previous post said im gonna attempt the 30day tag

Today is day one and that is:-
Day 01 - Your favourite song

Well i have many but im sure thats cheating to just list a whole load of songs so il try and keep it realitively short by picking my favourite love song and my favourite song to dance to and my favourite song to listen to when im feeling down!

Love song has to be:- Eric Clapton -Wonderful Tonight
simply because this was the 1st song me and Gareth ever danced to together at the club where I used to work years ago!
It will always be 'our' song!

Song to dance to:- T-pain - Church
Again this is a song me and Gareth loved from the moment we heard it! Just makes you want to get up and dance and just literally bounce around!
I will always remember, I was dancing in a club to this song when a lady came over and said 'If you dance straighter you would look alot more attractive!'
What she didn't no is that I have a problem with my knees since birth that makes them bend in and there for I cant dance or stand 'straight'. FOOL!
Sorry I just had to rant about that idiot lady, so when ever i hear the song i make sure i dance like a crazy fool just to annoy women like her lol x

Song when im down :- The street- stay positive
I just love the lyrics and I love The streets in general!
As soon as i hear this it makes me realise what ever i go through there will be people going through 10x worse so i should be grateful of what ever i have!

Hope you enjoyed that little insight into my song tastes!

look out for day 2 its . . . my favourite movie!!

thanks so much to all my followers!
Luce x

the 30 day TAG!

I've not blogged in a while and if you don't stop me all my blog posts will become about how fantastic my son is! (even tho i do say so myself lol) so when i saw this tag on a few blogs i thought id give it a go!
I'm a shameless thief i no lol!

The idea is that each day has a different theme to blog about!
No doubt half what I write about will be based on Harry because he is basically my everything but i thought it will motivate me to right more too!!

Day 01 - Your favourite song
Day 02 - Your favourite movie
Day 03 - Your favourite TV programme
Day 04 - Your favourite book
Day 05 - Your favourite quote
Day 06 - Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 07 - A photo that makes you happy
Day 08 - A photo that makes you angry/sad
Day 09 - A photo that you took
Day 10 - A photo of you taken over 10 years ago
Day 11 - A photo of you taken recently
Day 12 - Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 13 - A fictional book
Day 14 - A non-fictional book
Day 15 - A fanfic
Day 16 - A song that makes you cry (or nearly)
Day 17 - An art piece (painting, drawing, sculpture etc.)
Day 18 - Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 19 - A talent of yours
Day 20 - A hobby of yours
Day 21 - A recipe
Day 22 - A website
Day 23 - A You Tube video
Day 24 - Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 25 - Your day, in great detail
Day 26 - Your week, in great detail
Day 27 - This month, in great detail
Day 28 - This year, in great detail
Day 29 - Hopes, dreams and plans for the next 365 days
Day 30 - Whatever tickles your fancy

Friday, 18 June 2010

My little Haribo (videos)

Hiya!

My little Haribo is 12 weeks old now! (3months have flown by sooo fast)
want to thank you for all your lovely comments on my last post!

Well Harry thinks he is alot older than 12 weeks im sure because last night he decided he wanted to feed himself his bottle!
I had to video it, it was soo funny!!



Also heres a little video of him being a little monkey in his bouncey chair :)

Monday, 7 June 2010

IM BACK!!!!

Hiya Long time no blog!
I cant actually believe that the last time i blogged was September last year!
I can only appoligise, but i do have good reason. . . I had my baby!
As some who follow me on Twitter may no, i was pregnant and had my baby in March this year!
But for those who dont this is just a big catch up of whats been happeing over the last months! If anyones interested, i no alot of you probs aint so im sorry =[
Well, were do i start, last time i blogged i think i was around 20 weeks pregnant?!

^ there he was at 20weeks, our little lad!
I kept thinking that we would end up having a girl even tho they told us he was a boy so we had 3D&4D scan at about 28 weeks
^ our cheeky boy was confirmed to be a boy lol

^ Me at 37 Weeks Pregnant!!

Fast forward to March!!
I was due March 16th, which was my other halfs 21st Birthday. Lets just say it wasnt the wild 21st that you normally get, it was spent in hospital with me on drips and machines etc as i had a bad kidney infection and was rushed in, they found i was badly dehydrated so was kept in and monitered for a few days.They let me out of hospital on the thursday, when sunday came around i was having pains every half hour or so, i managed to get to bed and sleep through the pain (turns out was contractions) i had a tens machine on which was fab. Got to around 7am on the Monday morning, my boyfriend went off to work. At 9am i couldnt take anymore so was taken into hospital by my birthing partner (my sister in law).
Turns out i was 7cm dilated when i got there, my boyfriend came from work to me and we carried on, i had gas and air for the contractions and by 12 dinner time i was fully dilated. TIME TO PUSH!!!
At 3.25pm after much pushing and pain out popped. . . . . . HARRY!!!!
My little Star was born on Monday the 22nd March weighing 9lbs 6oz and 58cm long!
(A total shock when they told me he was going to be 5-6lbs before he was born!!)

^This is me seconds after he was born!
Look a little tired lol!
^ 1st Cuddles with his daddy!

I had a few complications after he was born mainly losing alot of blood, having blood clots inside and had tears because how big Harry was. So a few hours after Harry was born i was rushed off down to theatre where i had to have a epidural in my spine to be stitched up and sorted out!
I was aloud out of hospital on the wednesday and getting Harry home was amazing.

Heres just a few pics over the last few weeks.




^ Little Mans 1st Bath!!^ All read for the World Cup!!

With Daddy and his Personalised Shirt!^

^ My little leopard, not impressed with my outfit choice at all!!
Love this!





^ Smiles!!!
^ Little bit of a dance lol
^ Our little Family x


My little chunk is now 11weeks old and i a right cheeky monkey!
Looks the spitting image of his Daddy.
He weighs 1 stone in weight and is 66cm longIve been told by nurses that hes going to be a big boy when hes older and at least 6feet tall!!
God help me!!

So thats us!

I want to say thank you for following me still and im sorry ive been missing.
If your interested in random updates about Harry & Me then im more than happy to keep you all updated!

Thanks again
Lucy & Harry x
yep i look ill still but its my favorite picture of me and my little man! ^