Monday, 7 June 2010

IM BACK!!!!

Hiya Long time no blog!
I cant actually believe that the last time i blogged was September last year!
I can only appoligise, but i do have good reason. . . I had my baby!
As some who follow me on Twitter may no, i was pregnant and had my baby in March this year!
But for those who dont this is just a big catch up of whats been happeing over the last months! If anyones interested, i no alot of you probs aint so im sorry =[
Well, were do i start, last time i blogged i think i was around 20 weeks pregnant?!

^ there he was at 20weeks, our little lad!
I kept thinking that we would end up having a girl even tho they told us he was a boy so we had 3D&4D scan at about 28 weeks
^ our cheeky boy was confirmed to be a boy lol

^ Me at 37 Weeks Pregnant!!

Fast forward to March!!
I was due March 16th, which was my other halfs 21st Birthday. Lets just say it wasnt the wild 21st that you normally get, it was spent in hospital with me on drips and machines etc as i had a bad kidney infection and was rushed in, they found i was badly dehydrated so was kept in and monitered for a few days.They let me out of hospital on the thursday, when sunday came around i was having pains every half hour or so, i managed to get to bed and sleep through the pain (turns out was contractions) i had a tens machine on which was fab. Got to around 7am on the Monday morning, my boyfriend went off to work. At 9am i couldnt take anymore so was taken into hospital by my birthing partner (my sister in law).
Turns out i was 7cm dilated when i got there, my boyfriend came from work to me and we carried on, i had gas and air for the contractions and by 12 dinner time i was fully dilated. TIME TO PUSH!!!
At 3.25pm after much pushing and pain out popped. . . . . . HARRY!!!!
My little Star was born on Monday the 22nd March weighing 9lbs 6oz and 58cm long!
(A total shock when they told me he was going to be 5-6lbs before he was born!!)

^This is me seconds after he was born!
Look a little tired lol!
^ 1st Cuddles with his daddy!

I had a few complications after he was born mainly losing alot of blood, having blood clots inside and had tears because how big Harry was. So a few hours after Harry was born i was rushed off down to theatre where i had to have a epidural in my spine to be stitched up and sorted out!
I was aloud out of hospital on the wednesday and getting Harry home was amazing.

Heres just a few pics over the last few weeks.




^ Little Mans 1st Bath!!^ All read for the World Cup!!

With Daddy and his Personalised Shirt!^

^ My little leopard, not impressed with my outfit choice at all!!
Love this!





^ Smiles!!!
^ Little bit of a dance lol
^ Our little Family x


My little chunk is now 11weeks old and i a right cheeky monkey!
Looks the spitting image of his Daddy.
He weighs 1 stone in weight and is 66cm longIve been told by nurses that hes going to be a big boy when hes older and at least 6feet tall!!
God help me!!

So thats us!

I want to say thank you for following me still and im sorry ive been missing.
If your interested in random updates about Harry & Me then im more than happy to keep you all updated!

Thanks again
Lucy & Harry x
yep i look ill still but its my favorite picture of me and my little man! ^

12 comments:

  1. ah honey he is absolutely gorgeous!
    bet you are sooo proud :)
    lots of love to you all :)
    x

    ReplyDelete
  2. aw he is so cute congratulations agin my lovely x

    ReplyDelete
  3. thanks so much you 2!!
    cant belive its been so long since ive not blogged!
    quite enjoyed doing it again, gonna try and keep up with it when i get time :) x

    ReplyDelete
  4. So glad to see you back blogging, Lucy. Your little one looks gorgeous and glad to see you're all doing well! Looking forward to seeing some more posts xx

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yay!
    im so glad your back I started following you like yesterday and then I realised you hadn't blogged in ages and, was really gutted!!
    Congratulations on your little arrival, hes adorable xx

    ReplyDelete
  6. Cute!!! Love the pics.. And Congrats!!! Glad you're back.

    ReplyDelete
  7. awwww congractualtions! Hes absoulutley gorgeus! Awww! Love the pics! You all look like such an adarable happy family :) x Glad your back blogging :) welcome back :D x

    ReplyDelete
  8. Awww, little Harry is so cute. Glad you are all well x

    ReplyDelete
  9. well done sweetheart! harry is beautiful, and he is obviously a very very loved little boy. congrats and all the best, I would love to see updates xxx

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hey sweetie, I'm so sorry, I thought I followed your blog!

    Harry really is gorgeous, was fab to read this :) I can't believe how big he is now, they change so quickly don't they!

    I'm 36 weeks tomorrow, can't wait til 'd day'! xxx

    ReplyDelete
  11. aww thank you, hes growing so fast hes a little chunk hes around 16lbs now we think got to get him weighed. i still cant get over that he was 9lb 6oz when they said he would be about 5/6lbs
    il put more photos up i found of him a few minutes old! makes me tearful looking at them!
    aww your little one will be here before you no it! make sure you take lots of pics as they change so much so quickly!

    good luck for your labour im sure you will do just fine :)
    im the biggest wimp in the world and i did it just on gas and air :)

    luv luce x

    ReplyDelete